Essential Oils - A-C

01723 375 020


VAT Reg No: 317335706

Yin Yang Logo
Yin Yang Logo

15a St Thomas St

Scarborough

N Yorkshire

YO11 1DY

Essential Oils: D-L

Here is the list of our current Essential Oils from A to C.

If we don't have the one you are looking for, please get in touch and we will try and stock it

Cedarwood Essential Oil is taken from the wood of the Cedrus family of trees which are closely related to the Cedar tree.

Cedarwood oil was used by the ancient Egyptians, Romans and Greeks for various medical conditions. As an incense it was commonly used in ancient Egypt and event today is still used in Tibetan Buddhist religious ceremonies. It was also used in the mummification process.

It has many healing properties but is mostly used for its tranquilising effect and as an ingredient in skin care products and aromatherapy for relaxation and stress-relieving.
One of the major uses of Cedarwood Essential oil is that of an anti-sebhorroeic. Sebhorroea is a dreadful skin disease that causes the sebaceious glands in the skin to malfunction. This stops the production of the necessary natural oils produced to keep the skin moisturised and supple. When the glands cease to work completely the skin in the affected area turns either grey or white and eventually peels off. When used as a moisturiser diluted and applied to the infected area of the skin it can rid the skin of the sebhorroea permanently.

It is also incredibly effective on dandruff and acne. It can be added to shaving products to promote positive effects on the pores and skin and the scent is a wonderful aftershaving product.

As well as the above it can be added to other skin care products such as face masks, bath oils and body butters.

Cedarwood has a strong calming, sedating and relaxing effect to assist stress-relief or anxiety. It can also replace expectorant medications to relieve coughing and congestion brought on by colds, the flu and alergies and can be used in aromatherapy via oil diffusers, oil burners or even adding a few drop to the filter of a vacuum cleaner or water spray vapouriser on fabrics in your house. If used in the bedroom it has a wonderful effect to relieve the symptoms of insomnia - for this it could be blended with lavender as this too is an amazing aid to combat sleepless nights. It can also help with meditation.

It is an amazing antiseptic and antispasmodic. Particularly effective on wounds to prevent infection from tetanus.

Cedarwood is also an emmenagogue which stimulates blood flow to the pelvic area of the body and can relieve the pain, nausea, fatigue and irregularity of menstrual cycles. However, if you are pregnant you should avoid close contact with this oil.

It is also a very effective natural insect repellant. If used in a vapouriser or oil burner in rooms of the house or the garden it can drive out mosquitoes, moths and flies. If a few drops are placed onto cotton wool balls they can be placed in areas of the house that usually attract insects and this will deter them from that particular place.

As with all Essential Oils it is always advised when placing onto your skin to dilute with a base oil and do a patch test by putting a small amount a patch of skin and leaving it for around 24 hours to see if you suffer any adverse effects. Also keep away from sensitive parts of the body such as eyes, mouth and genitals.

Roman chamomile yields an essential oil that is light blue when fresh. It can be extracted from the flower and the upper parts of the plant. It has excellent calming properties, and is said to ease irritation, impatience and help PMS and other menstrual and menopausal problems. Roman chamomile is an evergreen with a fresh apple smell, and is mainly grown in France, Belgium, and Eastern Europe.

This herb is excellent for skin problems like acne, eczema, rashes, wounds, dermatitis, dry/itchy skin and any allergies. It is said to be good for abdominal pain, gall bladder problems, and throat infections, and helps relieve allergies, hay fever, and asthma. This oil is useful in diluted solutions to calm children suffering from colic, irritability, diarrhoea, and teething. In a vaporiser, it calms headaches, nervous complaints, and migraines. While this oil is gentle enough for use with children and babies, always consult an expert before administering it.

The medicinal use of chamomile dates back thousands of years to the ancient Egyptians, Romans, and Greeks. The Egyptians dedicated it to the sun god. A papyrus document dating to 2800 BC records the use of chamomile to treat skin disorders. Chamomile oil was used to embalm bodies. Hippocrates, the great Greek physician, is said to have used chamomile as a herbal remedy. In mythology, chamomile is one of the nine sacred herbs given by Wodan, the god of the underworld, to mortals to improve their lives.

Citronella oil is steam distilled from the leaves and stems of the Cymbopogon species of plants, especially Cymbopogon nardus. Citronella oil is famous as a plant-based insect repellent, a bio-pesticide with a non-toxic mode of action, and has been registered for this use in USA since 1948. The main countries to produce this oil are Indonesia and China, who together make about 40% of the world's citronella essential oil.

Other than being useful as an insect repellent for the skin, this oil is good for excessive perspiration, oily skin and hair, and works as a deodorant. It is said to soothe pain due to rheumatism and arthritis, and resist flu, colds and minor infections. The oil is good for the digestive system to heal colitis, intestinal infections, and get rid of intestinal parasites. It eases menstrual cramps and pain, and speeds up the heartbeat. Used in a vaporiser, it is known to dispel fatigue, headaches, and neuralgia, and create a mood of cheer and optimism. Avoid use during pregnancy, and in children under 3. Do not consume internally.

Ancient cultures in India, Egypt, and elsewhere, where the Cymbopogon species of grasses grew used them to repel insects, especially mosquitoes. In those times, people settled near rivers, and water bodies. While this was a good thing in many ways, it also meant an abundance of insects, mosquitoes, which brought disease and killed people. So, the use of this grass as repellent was a matter of life and death at that time.

Clary sage oil is extracted by steam distillation from the flowering tops and the leaves of Salvia sclarea. It is native to southern Europe and is cultivated for its oil in France and Russia. The greatest benefit of this oil is its calming influence on the nerves and is particularly useful for female complaints and ailments. It is also said to help skin troubles like acne, boils and ulcers and relieves painful muscles and joints.

Clary sage is helpful to those suffering from depression, stress, and insomnia. It has been used to help in women's problems like painful periods, irregular menstruation and during labour. During menopause, this oil is believed to reduce hot flushes, night sweats, palpitations, irritability, as well as headaches and dizziness. It has been used as an aphrodisiac. It is also good for digestion and the kidneys. Clary sage oil should be avoided when consuming alcohol, as it may increase intoxication. Use in small quantities as a large dose can give you a headache.

In the middle ages, clary sage was known as Oculus Christi, which meant 'the eye of Christ.' It was a highly esteemed medicine right since then. In Jamaica, it was used by the local people for cleaning and cooling ulcers and for inflammation of the eyes. It is an expensive oil and has been an important and useful one in aromatherapy and natural medicine for a long time.

Clove oil is extracted usually by steam distillation from the leaves, stem, and buds of the Eugenia caryophyllata tree, which is native to Indonesia and the Malacca islands. This is a potent oil with a warm, strong, spicy smell and needs to be used very diluted and with much care in aromatherapy.

Clove oil can be used to heal or soothe acne, bruises, cuts and burns, leg sores, and as a pain reliever for rheumatismand arthritis. It is said to be good for the digestive system as well, helping with vomiting, diarrhoea, flatulence, spasms, and parasites. It is considered valuable for relieving respiratory problems like bronchitis, asthma, and tuberculosis. In aromatherapy, this essential oil stimulates the mind and acts as an aphrodisiac. It removes mental exhaustion and fatigue, and induces sleep in insomniacs.

Cloves were popularly used in ancient India and China. It is believed that ancient Chinese medicine used cloves to treat indigestion, diarrhoea, hernia, athlete's foot, and fungal infections. It has been used to treat mouth ulcers, toothache, and as a breath freshener since ancient times in these countries. It was one of the first spices to be traded. Arab traders are said to have introduced cloves to Europe during the days of the Roman Empire.

Eucalyptus essential oil is a concentrated liquid containing volatile aroma compounds from the Eucalyptus Globulus Tree. It is usually
distilled, sometimes expressed or solvent extracted. Eucalyptus essential oil is said to be antibacterial, disinfectant and an analgesic. It has been used to relieve coughs, colds, and other such respiratory troubles. It soothes muscle and joint pains, and helps to heal wounds, burns, ulcers and insect bites. In aromatherapy eucalyptus is said to promote activity, vitality, and energy.

For respiratory troubles, a few drops of this oil placed on a cloth can be inhaled through the mouth and exhaled through the nose for half a minute. It is applied directly on sores, rashes and insect bites. Add a few drops to your bath water to feel invigorated and
refreshed. Soak your sore feet in a basin of warm water with 4-5 drops of this oil for relief. A few drops of oil in a diffuser is said to kill germs and airborne bacteria, a good idea for a sickroom. Eucalyptus essential oil is for external use only; always consult an authorised practitioner when using it as a health remedy.

Essential oils have been understood to have played a role in healing in ancient times in Egypt, China, and other parts of the world. They are said to be the oldest form of medicine and cosmetic, since they are distilled from plants, not involving complicated processes or machinery, but an art nonetheless. For their healing and aromatic properties, they were considered more valuable than gold to the ancients.

Fennel essential oil is extracted from the plant Foeniculum vulgare var. dulce, which is sweet fennel, also known as Roman fennel. It is extracted from the crushed seeds by steam distillation. The oil, like the seeds, is good for digestion as well as a host of other ailments. It is used in aromatherapy to treat oily skin, wrinkles, and obesity. It is said to boost courage, resolve, and strength.

This oil is a popular remedy for digestive problems like flatulence, constipation, colic, nausea, vomiting, anorexia, and dyspepsia. It also helps in weight loss as it is said to promote the feeling of a full stomach. Its diuretic effect is believed to help disperse cellulite. Fennel oil is supposed to tone the spleen and liver. It has a cleansing and toning effect on the skin, and helps with bruises. Please note, this oil should not be used in large doses, and should avoided altogether in pregnancy, lactation, and those suffering from breast cancer, and epilepsy.

The word Fennel is derived from the Latin 'foenum,' meaning 'hay'. In medieval times, it was known as 'Fenkle'. It was a popular herb used by the ancient Chinese, Egyptians, and Romans, who believed that fennel helped give longer life, and improved a person's courage and strength. It was also believed to keep away evil spirits. It is said that fennel was used to strengthen eyesight, to cure snakebites, and ease colic. In India, plain, roasted or mint-coated fennel seeds, called 'saunf' are often served after meals to help digestion.

Geranium essential oil is steam distilled from the leaves and stalks of the plant Pelargonium odoratissimum (apple geranium). It has a strong smell with a floral aroma, and hints of mint and apple. The main feature of this oil is its ability to balance and
uplift, and it is used to do both on the mind and body, to ease a host of ailments.

Geranium essential oil helps balance oily and dry skin, and also brings about balance of the mind, relieving stress and anxiety. It is said to work on the adrenal cortex, which has abalancing effect on the hormone system. Geranium oil has been used to treat acne, bruises, burns, cuts, dermatitis, eczema, haemorrhoids, ringworm, ulcers, breast engorgement, oedema, poor circulation, sore throat, tonsillitis, PMS, menopausal problems, stress, and neuralgia. Its strong smell chases away mosquitoes. Add a few drops to shampoo to get rid of head lice.

These geraniums were believed to keep away spirits (like they did mosquitoes!) and so they were planted around houses as hedges. The plants originated from South Africa, Reunion, Madagascar, Egypt, and Morocco and were introduced to European countries in the 17th century. Although there are about 700 varieties of the plant, only 10 supply essential oil in viable quantities. The varieties planted in gardens usually produce too little oil to use for extraction.

Jasmine is a delicate, evergreen climber native to China and India with small, white, star-shaped flowers, which are picked at night, when their fragrance is the most powerful. Jasmine essential oil has a sweet, exotic and richly floral smell. It is expensive, as its distillation is more elaborate than for most oils, and is used to deeply relax, lift depression and increase confidence.

This oil is said to soothe the nerves and produce a feeling of confidence and optimism, while also restoring energy. It reduces childbirth time by strengthening contractions and easing pain. It is believed to relieve impotence, frigidity, and premature ejaculation due to its soothing and calming properties. It helps cough and laryngitis and is also useful in a massage oil to ease muscle pain, sprains, and stiff limbs. Jasmine oil tones dry, oily, or sensitive skin, increases elasticity and is said to reduce stretch marks and scarring.

The jasmine has been considered a holy flower in India for hundreds of years and is strung together to make garlands for Hindu gods and Goddesses till today. Jasmine is commonly worn in the hair by Indian women and the one of the main flowers in wedding garlands as well. According to a myth, the sun god, Surya, rejected a princess's love and she was so heartbroken that she killed herself. From her ashes scattered on the ground, a jasmine plant grew. Since the sun god caused her so much pain, the jasmine flower only bloomed and released its perfume at night.

Lavender essential oil is the concentrated liquid containing volatile aroma compounds steam distilled from the lavender plant. Lavender has been used for centuries to help heal various ailments from minor cuts, bruises and burns to chronic diseases like rheumatism, asthma and dermatitis. The immediate attraction and use of lavender essential oil is in the perfume industry for its fresh, sweet and slightly fruity floral smell.

This essential oil, like most others, is usually used mixed with a base or carrier oil like sweet almond, grapeseed, jojoba, avocado and others, unless it is for your bath, when you can simply add a few drops in your bath water. Use this oil for a pleasant fragrance or aromatherapy with an oil burner or vaporiser. In aromatherapy, it is often used to combat depression, stress, and fatigue. Always consult an authorised practitioner when using lavender essential oil as a health remedy or for aromatherapy.

In ancient Greece and Rome, health and cleanliness were given a lot of importance, and lavender and its essential oils were used as medicine, to make healthful teas, as perfumes, and for bathing and personal hygiene products. As far back as the first century AD, historians have come upon a recipe for lavender tea written by a Greek physician and botanist. Essential oils have been understood to have played a role in healing in ancient times in Egypt and China as well.

Lemon oil has a sharp, fresh smell and is extracted from the fresh lemon fruit peel by cold expression. This oil is refreshing to the mind, and sharpens concentration, so it is often preferred in room fresheners for offices and banks. It is believed to help with rheumatism, arthritis, and gout. It has been used to cure skin troubles like abscesses, boils, carbuncles, and acne. It boosts the immune system and cleanses the body.

When used in an oil burner (a few drops in water), the vapours of lemon oil are used for colds, laryngitis, headache, and flu. Smelling the aroma is helpful for mental hiccups like depression, irritation, stress, lethargy, and fatigue. It lifts the spirits and clears the mind. When a few drops are added to the bath or when blended into a massage oil, it is said to ease digestive problems, lack of energy,
tiredness, infections, obesity, rheumatism, depression, and stress. It is also used to help get rid of hangovers.

The lemon plant is native to India and maybe China, and was brought to Europe by the Crusaders in the Middle Ages. Since the fruit has a good amount of vitamins A, B and C, an ounce a day was given to sailors to prevent scurvy, eye problems, and other vitamin deficiencies. The first real lemon cultivation in Europe began in Genoa in the mid-fifteenth century. It was later introduced to America by Christopher Columbus. Spanish conquests helped spread the lemon seeds farther. Lemon was mainly used as an
ornament and as medicine. It was only much later that it began to be used in cooking

Lemongrass essential oil is extracted from Cymbopogon citratus, also known as 'oil grass', from the fresh or partly-dried leaves by steam distillation. This oil is said to fight fatigue, and help refresh a tired body and mind. It is also a pleasant-smelling way of keeping a pet free of fleas and ticks. Lemongrass contains citral which provides the main flavour in lemon peel.

Lemongrass oil is believed to relieve jet lag, headaches, nervous exhaustion, and stress. It boosts the parasympathetic nervous system, for faster recovery from an illness, and stimulates glandular secretions. It helps tone muscles and tissue, hence relieving muscle pain. It's useful for treating sore throat, laryngitis, and fever, and helps stop the spreading of infection. It helps with colitis, indigestion, and gastroenteritis. It clears oily skin and reduces excessive perspiration. It can irritate the skin, however, so care must be taken when used on skin. Avoid use during pregnancy.

Lemongrass is a perennial aromatic grass that used to grow wild in India, where it is known as choomana poolu. It is also known as Indian Verbena or Indian Melissa oil and is used in Ayurveda, the ancient traditional art of healing, to help bring down fevers and treat infectious illnesses; it is therefore also called 'fevergrass'.

Opening Times:

Monday - Saturday

9.30am - 5.00pm

Copyright Creative Crafts All Rights Reserved